The cheapest second anyone publishes
The lowest published figure is a cent a second, on a speed configuration of Wan at WaveSpeed AI. Above it the floor climbs quickly: $0.022 on PixVerse's lowest V6 tier, $0.025 on a discounted MiniMax tier at Runware, $0.035 on Vidu at 540p, then a cluster around five and six cents. As of 2026-10-25.
| Channel | Figure | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| WaveSpeed AI, Wan 2.2 Ultra Fast | $0.01 | Speed configuration; no resolution named |
| PixVerse, V6 at 360p | $0.022 | Without audio; converted at the page's 225 credits to the dollar |
| Runware, MiniMax H3 Max | $0.025 | Discounted on the page from $0.05 |
| Vidu Q3, 540p | $0.035 | Reference-to-video |
| Runware, FLUX 3 Video | $0.04 | List figure; no resolution named |
| MiniMax H3-Max, 480P | $0.05 | Text and image to video only |
| Veo 3.1 Lite | $0.05 | Lowest published Veo rate |
| SceneMixer, Wan 3.0 480P | about $0.06 | Converted from 10 credits a second |
Inclusion rule. Channels that publish a per-second price on a public page. A channel that prices only by generation or by month is not listed, because its cost per second is not published. Order. By the published figure, lowest first.
1These numbers are not measuring the same product
One is a reference-to-video mode, one excludes reference images entirely, one is a reduced variant of a larger model, two are converted credit rates, and two are figures from resellers with no resolution printed beside them. Putting them in a column sorted by price implies a comparison the underlying figures do not support, which is why the third column exists and why it is the one to read second.
What the column supports is a floor that has moved, and moved for a reason worth naming. The cheapest row is a speed configuration sold by a channel that resells somebody else's generation, and the next two are a maker's own lowest resolution without audio and a running discount at another reseller. Set those aside and the ordinary published floor for a tier a production would deliver is still around a nickel, and a budget built on a cent is a budget built on one configuration of one model on one page.
2Resolution explains more of the spread than the vendor does
Within a single vendor the jump from the lowest tier to the highest is routinely three or four times. Across vendors at the same resolution the figures sit much closer together. A reader comparing two tools by their headline rate is mostly comparing which resolution each chose to headline.
That is the strongest reason this ledger records resolution in the same row as the price. Dropping it would leave a table that ranks vendors and conceals the variable actually driving the ranking.
3A rate is not a cost until it is multiplied by something
Five cents a second is fifteen cents for a three-second shot and about forty-five dollars for a fifteen-minute episode, before anything is regenerated. Generation is iterative, and no vendor publishes an expected number of attempts, so the multiplier that matters most is the one nobody supplies.
This ledger stays on the published side of that line. It records what a second costs when it is generated, and says plainly that the number of seconds a production generates is not something a price list can tell anyone.
- Wan 2.2 Ultra Fast$0.01 per secondthe cheapest published second recorded here
- V6 at 360p without audio5 credits per second
- The credit reference rate; the page lists no packs and no volume tiers225 credits are put at one US dollar
- MiniMax H3$0.046 per second on H3 Fast; on H3 Max the cell reads $0.05 struck through, then $0.025, labelled Save ~50%with list and discounted figures in one cell
- FLUX 3 Video$0.04 per second
- Q3 reference-to-video$0.035, $0.06 and $0.075 per second at 540p, 720p and 1080p
- Veo 3.1 Lite$0.05 per secondthe lowest published Veo rate
- H3-Max$0.05 per second at 480P and $0.08 per second at 768Ptext and image to video only
- Wan 3.0 480P10 credits per second, about $0.06the default tier
4Sources
Each figure is read from the vendor page linked in the ledger, checked 2026-10-25. How a figure qualifies is on method; what a rate leaves out is on limits and unspent credits and parallel generations. Nearby: Credits vs dollars, What it excludes, Conditional prices.