What a second costs on WaveSpeed AI
WaveSpeed AI (wavespeed.ai) publishes the lowest figure recorded in this ledger, one cent a second on Wan 2.2 Ultra Fast, and runs up to $0.15 on Veo 3.1 Fast. The page adds that prices may vary with resolution and generation parameters. As of 2026-09-22.
| Tier | In credits | Per second | Longest clip |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wan 2.2 Ultra Fast | - | $0.01 | not stated |
| InfiniteTalk | - | $0.03 | not stated |
| Wan 2.2 Animate | - | $0.04 | not stated |
| Kling 3.0 Std | - | $0.084 | not stated |
| Seedance 2.0 Fast | - | $0.10 | not stated |
| Wan 2.7 | - | $0.10 | not stated |
| Veo 3.1 Fast | - | $0.15 | not stated |
Inclusion rule. Tiers the vendor publishes a per-second rate for. A tier priced only as a monthly allowance is not converted and does not get a row. Order. As the vendor orders them on its own page.
1How many priced tiers each channel publishes
| Channel | Priced tiers published |
|---|---|
| Dreamina | 1 tier |
| fal | 4 tiers |
| Kling AI | 3 tiers |
| LTX Studio | 1 tier |
| MiniMax | 4 tiers |
| Novita AI | 5 tiers |
| PixVerse | 4 tiers |
| Replicate | 3 tiers |
| Runware | 8 tiers |
| Runway | 1 tier |
| SceneMixer | 11 tiers |
| Sora | 5 tiers |
| Veo | 7 tiers |
| Vidu | 3 tiers |
| Wan | 3 tiers |
| WaveSpeed AI | 7 tiers |
Inclusion rule. Channels that publish a per-second rate, or a credit rate together with a credit price. Tiers are counted as the pricing page itself breaks them out. Order. Alphabetical by channel name.
2The floor of this whole register sits on one row
A cent a second is a tenth of the figure most channels here print for their cheapest tier, and it belongs to a variant whose name says what was traded away. Ultra Fast is a speed configuration of a model family that also appears on this page at ten cents, so the page itself shows the trade rather than hiding it: the same family, two configurations, an order of magnitude apart.
Recording it moves the bottom of this ledger by a factor of three and a half, and it would be misleading to leave the impression that a season can be made at that rate. It is one configuration of one model on one channel, and the resolution it applies to is not printed beside it.
3Every figure carries a condition, which is the opposite of what a rate needs
The page states that prices may vary with resolution and generation parameters. That is candid and it is also the one sentence that stops these numbers behaving like the rates elsewhere in this register, where a figure is attached to a named resolution and holds there. Here the named resolution is missing and the variation is acknowledged in general terms.
The row is kept, with the condition recorded as its own line, because a figure a vendor prints is a published figure. What it is not is a quote for a specific configuration, and a production planning at the bottom of this list should expect the conditions to move it before anything is delivered.
4A list that mixes generation with lip sync and animation
Two of the cheaper rows are not text-to-video at all: one animates a supplied performance and one drives a talking figure from audio, at four and three cents a second. Those are production steps rather than shot generation, and a drama that uses them is adding seconds to its bill on top of the seconds it generated, in the same unit.
Keeping them on the ledger row would flatter the channel, so they sit in the tier column with what they do named. The generation figures on this page run from about eight to fifteen cents once the Ultra Fast configuration is set aside, which is ordinary for this market rather than remarkable.
5Sources
Read from the price list published at wavespeed.ai, checked 2026-09-22. How credits are converted to dollars is on the method page; every channel side by side is on the ledger. What WaveSpeed AI publishes in the other columns: condition on the figure. Families WaveSpeed AI prices, set against every other seller of the same weights: Wan, Kling, Veo, Seedance. Next along the ledger: SceneMixer, Kling AI.
- Wan 2.2 Ultra Fast$0.01 per secondthe cheapest published second recorded here
- The animation and lip-sync models on the same list$0.04 per second on Wan 2.2 Animate and $0.03 per second on InfiniteTalk
- Kling 3.0 Std$0.084 per second
- Seedance 2.0 Fast$0.10 per second
- Wan 2.7$0.10 per second
- Veo 3.1 Fast$0.15 per second
- The condition the page attaches to every figure on itPrices may vary based on resolution and generation parameters
- Longest single generationNot stated on the vendor's price page (as of 2026-09-22)absent from the page carrying the rate